Reach Hire your agent

Data report · Halloween 2026

The Ghosting Index, Halloween edition 2026: 80% of job applications are ghosted

We followed 3,263 job applications for at least 30 days each. 79.9% never got a human response: no rejection, no reply, no interview invitation. Another 17.7% were rejected, and just 1.6% led to an interview.

The body count

Outcome of all measured applicationsOf 3,263 applications: Interview 1.6%, Other human reply 0.8%, Rejected 17.7%, Ghosted after an automated receipt 30.7%, Ghosted, total silence 49.2%.All applications80%

Of 3,263 applications: 1.6% reached an interview, 17.7% were rejected, 0.8% got some other human reply, 30.7% got only an automated receipt and 49.2% got nothing at all. In total, 20.1% heard back from a person.

The most haunted hiring systems

Applications through Workable were ghosted most often (96.6% of 145). Greenhouse applications drew the most answers (66.1% ghosted), and most of those answers were rejections (31.3%). The tracking system does not decide whether anyone reads an application, but it does decide how easy it is for an employer to send a closing notice, and some systems make it close to a single click.

Outcome of applications by applicant tracking systemShare of applications ghosted by by applicant tracking system: Workable 96.6% of 145; Email apply 94.1% of 170; Lever 93.1% of 578; SmartRecruiters 90.6% of 138; Ashby 79.2% of 629; Breezy HR 78.7% of 47; Greenhouse 66.1% of 1,251; Other 92.8% of 305.Workable97%Email apply94%Lever93%SmartRecruiters91%Ashby79%Breezy HR79%Greenhouse66%Other93%
Data table: Outcome of applications by applicant tracking system
Outcome of applications by applicant tracking system
By applicant tracking systemApplicationsGhostedRejectedInterviewOther replyReceipt, then nothing
Workable14596.6%1.4%0.0%2.1%11.0%
Email apply17094.1%2.4%1.8%1.8%1.2%
Lever57893.1%6.1%0.3%0.5%13.1%
SmartRecruiters13890.6%6.5%0.7%2.2%48.6%
Ashby62979.2%18.0%2.4%0.5%39.3%
Breezy HR4778.7%14.9%4.3%2.1%29.8%
Greenhouse1,25166.1%31.3%2.0%0.6%45.7%
Other30592.8%5.2%1.3%0.7%3.0%

Fast frights, slow resurrections

When a rejection came, the median wait was 5.9 days; a quarter took longer than 16.0 days (577 rejections). The first human reply (an interview invitation, an assessment or a recruiter writing back) arrived after a median of 5.7 days, and a quarter took longer than 18.3 days (87 replies).

Days to a rejectionDays from sending to a rejection, median then 75th percentile: All applications 5.9 and 16.0 days; Lever 6.5 and 16.8 days; Ashby 5.5 and 13.6 days; Greenhouse 6.0 and 16.2 days.All applications5.9 / 16.0 daysLever6.5 / 16.8 daysAshby5.5 / 13.6 daysGreenhouse6.0 / 16.2 days0 days18 days

Dot: median days to a rejection. Bar end: 75th percentile. Only systems with at least 10 rejections from 5 or more people are shown.

Nobody is too senior to be ghosted

Seniority changes the odds less than you might hope: the ghost rate moves by 8.1 points across the levels we can show. Level is read from the job title (for example Senior, Staff, Director); titles with no level word are grouped on their own.

Outcome of applications by seniorityShare of applications ghosted by by seniority: Entry level 86.4% of 44; Senior 78.3% of 1,256; Manager or director 79.1% of 616; No level stated 81.7% of 1,319.Entry level86%Senior78%Manager or director79%No level stated82%
Data table: Outcome of applications by seniority
Outcome of applications by seniority
By seniorityApplicationsGhostedRejectedInterviewOther replyReceipt, then nothing
Entry level4486.4%11.4%0.0%2.3%31.8%
Senior1,25678.3%19.0%2.1%0.6%33.7%
Manager or director61679.1%19.3%0.8%0.8%28.4%
No level stated1,31981.7%15.8%1.6%1.0%29.5%

Remote, hybrid, onsite: nowhere to hide

Remote applications were ghosted more often than onsite ones (80.6% against 74.8%). Remote postings draw applicants from a whole country or more, so each one competes in a bigger pile.

Outcome of applications by workplace typeShare of applications ghosted by by workplace type: Remote 80.6% of 2,242; Hybrid 78.4% of 125; Onsite 74.8% of 432.Remote81%Hybrid78%Onsite75%
Data table: Outcome of applications by workplace type
Outcome of applications by workplace type
By workplace typeApplicationsGhostedRejectedInterviewOther replyReceipt, then nothing
Remote2,24280.6%17.5%1.3%0.6%30.9%
Hybrid12578.4%20.0%0.8%0.8%39.2%
Onsite43274.8%21.3%3.0%0.9%29.9%

Ghost stories by occupation

Occupation is read from the job title. Titles that match no specific role are grouped by their general word (for example Engineer).

Outcome of applications by occupationShare of applications ghosted by by occupation: Analyst (general) 92.9% of 42; Project Manager 90.0% of 60; Full Stack Developer 88.9% of 99; Manager (general) 87.4% of 127; Scientist & Researcher (general) 85.3% of 34; Backend Developer 81.9% of 83; Data Engineer 81.6% of 49; Engineer (general) 80.6% of 536; Machine Learning Engineer 80.4% of 326; Software Engineer 76.7% of 866; DevOps Engineer 76.4% of 144; Director & Executive (general) 74.3% of 70; Other 79.7% of 827.Analyst (general)93%Project Manager90%Full Stack Developer89%Manager (general)87%Scientist & Researcher (general)85%Backend Developer82%Data Engineer82%Engineer (general)81%Machine Learning Engineer80%Software Engineer77%DevOps Engineer76%Director & Executive (general)74%Other80%
Data table: Outcome of applications by occupation
Outcome of applications by occupation
By occupationApplicationsGhostedRejectedInterviewOther replyReceipt, then nothing
Analyst (general)4292.9%7.1%0.0%0.0%33.3%
Project Manager6090.0%10.0%0.0%0.0%6.7%
Full Stack Developer9988.9%10.1%1.0%0.0%24.2%
Manager (general)12787.4%11.0%1.6%0.0%24.4%
Scientist & Researcher (general)3485.3%14.7%0.0%0.0%35.3%
Backend Developer8381.9%16.9%0.0%1.2%28.9%
Data Engineer4981.6%18.4%0.0%0.0%28.6%
Engineer (general)53680.6%16.6%2.1%0.7%36.4%
Machine Learning Engineer32680.4%18.7%0.9%0.0%31.6%
Software Engineer86676.7%21.4%1.3%0.7%32.4%
DevOps Engineer14476.4%17.4%4.9%1.4%29.9%
Director & Executive (general)7074.3%22.9%1.4%1.4%20.0%
Other82779.7%16.9%1.9%1.5%29.5%

Is the haunting getting worse?

Each bar is a cohort of applications by the month they were sent, judged at the same cutoff. Every month shown had at least a 30 day head start.

Outcome of applications by month sentShare of applications ghosted by month sent: July 2026 84.5% of 297; August 2026 77.8% of 1,240; September 2026 80.4% of 1,691.July 202684%August 202678%September 202680%
Data table: Outcome of applications by month sent
Outcome of applications by month sent
Month sentApplicationsGhostedRejectedInterviewOther replyReceipt, then nothing
July 202629784.5%12.8%1.7%1.0%19.2%
August 20261,24077.8%19.3%1.9%1.0%31.3%
September 20261,69180.4%17.7%1.3%0.6%33.0%

How to keep your applications out of the graveyard

How we counted the ghosts

The Ghosting Index is built from real applications sent through Reach, an auto-apply service that submits applications on behalf of job seekers and receives employer mail at a dedicated address per person. That mailbox is what lets us see what came back.

One account (the founder's own job search, included with his consent) made up 55.1% of the applications in the measured group. As a check, we computed each person's own ghost rate: across the 31 people with at least 10 measured applications, the median person was ghosted on 81.2% of them, close to the pooled 79.9%.

Each edition is a frozen snapshot: the numbers here will not change after publication. The next edition publishes in the first days of next month.

Cite this report

Journalists and researchers are welcome to use these figures with attribution and a link. The data is published under CC BY 4.0.

Vine, B. (2026). The Ghosting Index, October 2026. Reach. https://reach.jobs/reports/ghosting-index/2026-10

Suggested credit: "according to Reach's Ghosting Index". Download the published aggregates as CSV. Questions about the data: [email protected].

Home › Guides › The Ghosting Index › October 2026